Virginia Nonprofit Bylaws
[…] So, while your bylaws won’t be publicly listed by Virginia, your bylaws will be public if you’re a federally tax-exempt nonprofit.
FAQs
Nope! Virginia does not require you get signatures on your nonprofit’s bylaws. It is, however, a step Northwest Registered Agent recommends to guarantee your members, directors, and officers are aware of the rules and regulations governing them and your business.
Yes. In most cases, your board of directors can amend your nonprofit’s bylaws. However, per VA § 13.1-892, if your Articles of Incorporation reserves that ability for the members or the “members in repealing, adopting, or amending a bylaw expressly provide that the board of directors may not amend, repeal, or reinstate that bylaw,” then the directors can not amend and all power rests with the members.
Virginia allows for your incorporators or board of directors the ability to adopt your nonprofit’s initial bylaws.
Nonstock corporations do not have shares of stock or shareholders.