Virginia Nonprofit Bylaws
[…] Why does a Virginia nonprofit need bylaws?
Virginia does not require you to file your nonprofit’s bylaws with the State Corporation Commission like your Articles of Incorporation, but bylaws are still a requirement for doing business within the state. Adopting bylaws does far more than just govern your nonprofit. Bylaws create a sense of legitimacy and a rule book to turn to during disputes. Here are some things to keep in mind about Virginia nonprofit bylaws.
1. Nonprofit bylaws are legally required in Virginia.
In Virginia the code for bylaws, VA § 13.1-823, states that “The incorporators or board of directors of a corporation shall adopt initial bylaws for the corporation.” The statute means that bylaws are required by the state even though they aren’t filed with any Virginia state agency.
2. Third parties will ask to see your bylaws.
Virginia nonprofit bylaws are a great way to show third parties you mean business.