Pennsylvania Nonprofit Bylaws
[…] - compensating directors
- keeping records
- amending the bylaws
- operating during emergencies
- dissolving the nonprofit
Your bylaws can contain any provisions that relate to the affairs of your nonprofit so long as those provisions aren’t at odds with the law or your articles of incorporation.
Are nonprofit bylaws legally binding?
Yes. Your Pennsylvania nonprofit bylaws function as a legally binding contract for the members of your organization (directors, officers, and employees) and can be used to hold members liable for bylaws violations in a court of law. 15 PaCS § 5505 notes that the rules in your bylaw don’t apply to “contract or dealings with other persons, unless those persons have actual knowledge of the bylaws.” In which case, it is possible for individuals outside of your nonprofit to be held accountable for breaching your bylaws if they knowingly act against your bylaws while working with your organization.
Are nonprofit bylaws public record?
It depends.