New Mexico Nonprofit Bylaws
[…] Use our attorney-drafted nonprofit bylaws template to get started.
Why does a New Mexico nonprofit need bylaws?
Unlike New Mexico Nonprofit Articles of Incorporation, your nonprofit bylaws don’t need to be filed with the Secretary of State. However, don’t discount your bylaws’ importance—they are the primary governing document for your nonprofit and will probably become public record. Here’s why you need to take creating your nonprofit bylaws seriously.
1. Nonprofit bylaws are legally required in New Mexico.
NM Stat § 53-8-12 states that “the initial bylaws of a corporation shall be adopted by its board of directors.” In legal terms, the word “shall” means “must,” so adopting bylaws is legally required in New Mexico.
2. Third parties will ask to see your bylaws.
It’s not uncommon for third parties to ask to see bylaws, especially prior to making financial or business arrangements with a nonprofit.